Liminka music weeks concert series

28. june - 7. july, 2012

 
Back to music weeks home
Suomeksi

Concerts

Concerts

Quick search:
28 Jun 29 Jun 30 Jun
01 Jul 02 Jul 03 Jul
04 Jul 05 Jul 06 Jul
07 Jul
 
Ticket information

thu 28 Jun
6 p.m. Opening night
Friedrich Kuhlau: Fantasia C-duuri op.38 soolohuilulle
Adagio-Allegro vivace-Romanza con variazioni, Andantino quasi allegretto
Johanna Vänttinen poikkihuilu

Limingan kunnan tervehdys
Kulttuuri- ja kirjastojohtaja Janne Nevala

Clara Schumann: Kolme Romanssia
1. Andante molto 2. Allegretto 3. Leidenschaftlich schnell
Annemarie Åström-Tiula viulu
Maija Väisänen piano

Äänet auki! -tervehdyspuhe
Heidi Mantere Limingan Musiikkiviikkojen toiminnanjohtaja 

Hans Werner Henze: Carillon, Recitatif et Masque
Päivi Pousar mandoliini
Otto Tolonen kitara
Pauliina Kallio harppu


15?

Illan kulttuuri-isäntä / Cultural evening hosted by: Limingan kunta

fri 29 Jun
6 p.m. Student voices I free entrance


sat 30 Jun
7 p.m. Play, the playful!
Joyous evening with students and teachers

 
Berold Hummell: Quattro Pezzi -sarjasta osat Prologue ja a la Sarabande
Harri Lehtinen vibrafoni

Mark Andre: iv2 soolosellolle
Eeva Rysä sello

Claude Bolling: "Toot suite"
Allegre-Vesperale-Rag-polka
Tomas Gricius trumpetti
Kristina Tekoriute Griciene piano
Juha Nääppä kontrabasso
Harri Lehtinen rummut

Trad. Kalastajan runo illankoitossa
Miro Matturi guzheng

leiriyllätys, Mikko Moilanen
kitara, piano, laulu

A. Menken-H. Ashman: beauty and the Beast
Anna Westerlund laulu
Anna-Maria Viksten piano

Sonny Rollins: Pent Up House
Silva Kallionpää viulu, Heidi Mantere viulu
Otto Tolonen kitara

Toivanen-Vainio: En kadu mitään
Heidi Mantere laulu
Pia Canth piano

Moniveto, musiikkileiriopettajien oma kokoonpano
Neliveto

J. Wasson: Curtain Call
Brass Band



15 ?

Illan kulttuuri-isäntä / Cultural evening hosted by: Sanomalehti Kaleva

sun 01 Jul
12 a.m. Sounds! free entrance
School centre from noon to 4 p.m.

mukana mm. Musiikkileirin African drumming -ryhmä klo 12, ArsLiminka -kulttuuri- ja taideyhdistys ry, Musiikkileirin Vaskiyhtye klo 14.30, TanssinTahti ZUMBA klo 15 (liikuntahalli 2. krs.)
Illan kulttuuri-isäntä / Cultural evening hosted by: Limingan Osuuspankki
6 p.m. Evening winds

Aubert Lemeland: Capriccio pour clarinette et harpe
Kimmo Leppälä klarinetti
Pauliina Kallio harppu

Joaquin Rodrigo/ sov. Singer-Harri Lidsle: 
En Aranjuez Con Tu Amor
Harri Miettunen tuuba
& lyömäsoittimet ja kontrabasso

Jean Sibelius: Belzasarin pidot op. 51 Nocturne
Harri Miettunen tuuba
Harri Lehtinen lyömäsoittimet
Ilkka Leppälä kontrabasso

Nino Rota: Quintetto
Johanna Vänttinen poikkihuilu
Seidi Palonen oboe
Leena Muona alttoviulu
Eeva Rysä sello
Pauliina Kallio harppu

Victor Ewald: Quintetto No1, op. 5
Moderato-Adagio non troppo lento-allegro vivace-Allegro moderato
Tomas Gricius ja Anna Leena Lumme trumpetit
Jouni Suuronen käyrätorvi
Elina Suuronen pasuuna
Harri Miettunen tuuba

Félix-Alexandre Guilmant op. 88: Morceau Symphonique
Sinfoninen puhallinorkesteri pasuunasolistinaan Ulla Ahonen
kapellimestari Anna-Leena Lumme

15?


Illan kulttuuri-isäntä / Cultural evening hosted by: Sunkoru

mon 02 Jul
6 p.m. Student voices II free entrance


tue 03 Jul
7 p.m. In the white summer night
Tyrnävä Kirkkomännikkö School

Georg Philip Telemann: Fantasia E-duuri TWV 40:10 soolohuilulle
Affetuoso-Allegro-Grave-Vivace
Johanna Vänttinen poikkihuilu

Vitaly Bujanovsky: Espanja -improvisaatio soolokäyrätorvelle
Jouni Suuronen käyrätorvi

George Grumbin: Mundus Cantus
1. Tammy 2. Fritzi 3. Heidel 4. Emma-Jean 5. Yoda
Harri Lehtinen lyömäsoittimet
Otto Tolonen kitara

Robert Schumann, op 44: Quintett
Allegro brillante-In Modo d´una Marcia-Scherzo-Allegro ma non troppo
Maija Väisänen piano
Osmo Leponiemi I viulu
Heidi Mantere II viulu
Johanna Leponiemi alttoviulu
Eeva Rysä sello

15 ?

Illan kulttuuri-isäntä / Cultural evening hosted by: Oulun seudun sähkö

wed 04 Jul
12.30 a.m. Twinkle, twinkle little star free entrance
Young instrumentalists on stage


6 p.m. Student voices III free entrance


thu 05 Jul
6 p.m. free entrance

10 p.m. Sounds of the nightless night
Lumijoki church

 
Jean Clerque: Sarabanda et Rigaudon
Tomas Gricius trumpetti
Kristina Tekoriute-Griciene piano

Johann Sebastian Bach: Preludi ja fuuga b-molli BWV 867
Franz Schubert: Impromptu B-duuri op. 142 No 3
Johannes Brahms: Kolme intermezzoa op. 117 No 1 Es-duuri - No 2 b-molli - No 3 cis-molli
Paavo Maijala piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Jousikvintetto No 4 g-molli KV 516
Menuetto & Trio (Allegretto)-Adagio ma non troppo- Adagio-Allegro
Annemarie Åström-Tiula I viulu
Réka Szilvay II viulu
Leena Muona I alttoviulu
Johanna Leponiemi II alttoviulu
Csilla Szilvay sello

15 ?

Illan kulttuuri-isäntä / Cultural evening hosted by: Valio

fri 06 Jul
10 a.m. Musical playschool's concert free entrance

6 p.m. Symphony, symphony!
Try-outs for soloists held in March 2012 in Helsinki. Conductor Anna Rombach.
F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Viulukonsertto op. 64 ja Sinfonia nro 3 "skottilainen"

25 ?


Illan kulttuuri-isäntä / Cultural evening hosted by: Oulun konservatorio

sat 07 Jul
12 a.m. Orchestras on stage
Music camp orchestras
Try-out for Symphonic wind orchestra's trombone soloists (A. Guilmont: Morceau Symphonique) held in February 2012 in Tampere.

mm. Guilmant-Williams-Holst-Mendelssohn

25 ?




Tickets: 15 ?, Fri 6.7 (6 pm) and Sat 7.7. (12 noon) á 25 ?.
Group ticket (for 5) 50 ? / 90 ? (no student or senior citizen discounts).
Free entrance for music camp students (remember your concert pass!)

Concerts are held at Liminka culture hall, Linnukkatie 5, unless otherwise indicated.

For more information, visit
www.liminganmusiikkiviikot.fi.

All rights reserved.

  Copyright © Liminka music weeks 2003-2012
  Credits